Overblog Suivre ce blog
Editer l'article Administration Créer mon blog

I am a blogger and love my job, my life. I'd like to share some experience in telecom field here, hope you enjoy your stay at my blog!

19 Feb

How Transceiver Help Support Big Data

Publié par Angelina Li  - Catégories :  #optical transceiver

Optical transceiver market is growing rapidly and expected to be worth billion dollars. Network designers confirm that big data technology in data center is a major contributor to this growth. A transceiver, as a necessary component in data center can help executives to get their data in real-time, thus people can make immediate decisions. This is why it’s so important to be aware of how transceivers help to support big data.

Transceivers Are Supporting Big Data in Data Centers
Big data technology nowadays is the overwhelming trend because people can have access to data at all times and at everywhere. Greater bandwidth is necessary to support video and other types of data. Recently, 40GbE network has replaced 10G Ethernet network and has been used worldwide. 40GbE network is typically comprising of a pair of transceivers connected with cable. The transceivers, in turn, are plugged into either network servers or a variety of components including interface cards and switches. Transceivers are optical equipment in ensuring that the data is transmitted securely, expeditiously, and accurately across the fiber. To make sure the network capacity, optical transceivers, fiber patch cables, and switched are required to accomplish this goal. Take 40GbE network as an example, a 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver (QSFP-40G-SR4) needs a Type-B female MPO/MTP to female MPO/MTP cable to realize the 40G connectivity. Figure 1 shows two 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceivers connected by a MTP female cable.

two 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceivers connected by a MTP female cable

Transceivers Facilitate High Speed Data Transfers
By transmitting data at 10 Gbit/s or 40 Gbit/s, optical transceivers can facilitate high speed data transfers that can ensure that data arrives quickly. There are many types of transceivers and all are capable of handling fast transmission rates, such as SFP, SFP+, XFP, QSFP+, CFP, etc. But to tell the truth, each form factor has its unique usage and can support different bandwidth. Every organization that wants to achieve faster transmission times will choose to high quality transceivers for their designs. 40G QSFP is largely favored by designers as it can provide high-density 40G Ethernet. Optical transceivers that are capable of handling fast speeds can help with downloads and high and low bandwidth video transmission. If you’re a manager that needs to avert crisis immediately and you want to make a decision based upon real-time data, high-speed data transmissions speeds are necessary. Just remember to select the most suitable transceivers for your infrastructure.

Data Centers Benefit From The Use of Transceivers
Data centers are where companies store the barrage of data that comes from their offices. The information is usually stored in the cloud where employees and executives can access the information at any time they need. The data centers need to transmit data accurately, securely, and rapidly. Transceiver technology can facilitate the transmission process. This technology will help to fuel the growth by increasing the speed of data transmission across the fiber. Executives can make faster decisions and maintain a competitive advantage in the area.

Summary
Transceiver technology is just one component in the grand scheme of design related to big data, and there are other necessary components we shouldn’t neglect. But without transceivers, it would not be possible to transmit data at fast rates and over significant distances. Thus purchasing the right optical transceiver for your business is essential. Fiberstore, as a professional telecom manufacturer, offers a full range of optical transceivers, such as SFP+, X2, XENPAK, XFP, SFP, GBIC transceiver, CWDM/DWDM transceiver, 40G QSFP+ & CFP, WDM Bi-Directional transceiver and PON transceiver. If you have any needs of our products, please come to us. We will never let you down.

Commenter cet article

À propos

I am a blogger and love my job, my life. I'd like to share some experience in telecom field here, hope you enjoy your stay at my blog!