Overblog Suivre ce blog
Editer l'article Administration Créer mon blog

I am a blogger and love my job, my life. I'd like to share some experience in telecom field here, hope you enjoy your stay at my blog!

20 Jan

Make a Brief Contrast Between Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Modules

Publié par Angelina Li  - Catégories :  #QSFP transceiver

With four times the capacity and the ability to cost-effectively migrate to 100GbE. 40GbE is regarded as the next logical step in the evolution of the data network. This increased speed will allow 40GbE-enabled equipment to handle traffic at the aggregation and core layers. Therefore, a large variety of 40GbE products including 40G QSFP+ and QSFP+ cables have been developed to support this new technology. This article will address some basic information about four 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ modules—QSFP-40GE-LR4, QSFP-40G-LR4, QSFP-40G-LR4-S and WSP-Q40GLR4L and the difference between them.

A Closer Look at Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 
These four 40G QSFP+ modules are similar to each other. Customers might be mistaken if they don’t know how to differ them. In general, QSFP-40GE-LR4, QSFP-40G-LR4 and QSFP-40G-LR4-S are compatible with 40GBASE-LR4, yet WSP-Q40GLR4L are compatible with 40GBASE-LR4-Lite. They all operate over single-mode fiber with LC connectors. More detailed information will be displayed in the following part.

Cisco QSFP+

  • QSFP-40GE-LR4

QSFP-40GE-LR4 is Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver module, which is designed for single-mode fiber with duplex LC connector. QSFP-40GE-LR4 operates at a wavelength of 1310nm and supports link length of up to 10km.

  • QSFP-40G-LR4

This Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

  • QSFP-40G-LR4-S

QSFP-40G-LR4-S is the Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supporting link lengths of up to 10 km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The QSFP-40G-LR4-S belongs to Cisco S-class Optics that supports 40GBase Ethernet rate only. QSFP-40G-LR4-S does not support FCoE.

  • WSP-Q40GLR4L

This Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 2km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. It is interoperable with 40GBase-LR4. The operating temperature range is from +10 to +60°C with an optical link budget of 4 decibels. This 4-decibel link budget offers the ability to support the loss from patch panels in the link in a data center environment.

A Fair Contrast Between These Modules
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 vs. Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4, compared with Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 has a plus letter “E”. What does it mean? According to the Cisco data sheet, QSFP-40GE-LR4 supports 40GBase Ethernet rate only, whereas the QSFP-40G-LR4 supports OTU3 data rate in addition to 40GBase Ethernet rate.

QSFP-40G-LR4-S vs. Other Transceivers
From the above description, we know that QSFP-40G-LR4-S is the Cisco S-class optics and others are non-S-Class optics. There are no obvious differences between S-class optics and non-S-Class optics on specification. But one thing is for sure that S-class optics is only for Ethernet protocol, not for OTN (Optical Transport Network) or WAN-PHY (Wide Area Network Physics). In addition S-class optics have different temperature ranges with non-S-class optics. Thus if you don’t have any special requirement, QSFP-40G-LR4-S are cheaper and should be just fine for you.

WSP-Q40GLR4L vs. Others
WSP-Q40GLR4L is compatible with 40GBASE-LR4-Lite. While the others are compatibles with 40GBASE-LR4 standard. 40GBASE-LR4 (long range) is a port type for single-mode fiber and uses 1300nm lasers. The pluggable QSFP+ 40GBASE-LR4-Lite product namely WSP-Q40GLR4L is aimed at data center applications with reduced environmental and operating requirements, and a limited 2km reach. Yet standard-compliant LR4 modules meet all the requirements and have a 10km reach.

Summary
These Cisco 40GBASE QSFP offers customers high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center. QSFP-40GE-LR4, QSFP-40G-LR4, QSFP-40G-LR4-S and WSP-Q40GLR4L are similar but differ in small aspects, which requires designers to select the suitable one for their application. Fiberstore provides a variety of compatible Cisco QSFP+ modules that are well tested by our Test Assured Program. We aim at bringing the best optic devices to each customers. If you are interested in our products, please contact us directly.

Commenter cet article

À propos

I am a blogger and love my job, my life. I'd like to share some experience in telecom field here, hope you enjoy your stay at my blog!