Overblog Suivre ce blog
Editer l'article Administration Créer mon blog

I am a blogger and love my job, my life. I'd like to share some experience in telecom field here, hope you enjoy your stay at my blog!

18 Aug

Introduction to Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 and QSFP-40G-CSR4

Publié par Angelina Li  - Catégories :  #40G QSFP transceiver

Are you feeling irritated about the internet speed? Especially, when you encounter the following situations. First, you have to buffer constantly when watching the video, refreshing continuously while browsing the page and you have to wait for so long to download music or other things. What’s worst, you even can’t do anything over the internet. A good news is that 40G Ethernet will solve your problems. It offers higher bandwidth and greater internet speed. 40G optical transceiver, especially, 40G QSFP transceiver, as an essential component to support 40G network, will be introduced in this passage.

QSFP transceiver is mainly used in 40G network. It is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications. QSFP interfaces networking hardware to a fiber optic cable. Compared with SFP, QSFP transceiver increases the port-density of 3-4 times and integrates 4 independent 10 gigabit per second data lanes in each direction to provide 40Gbps bandwidth. The QSFP transceiver is widely applied in Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. There are a variety of QSFP transceivers available in the market, such as QSFP-40G-CSR4, QSFP-40G-PLR4, 40GBASE-PLRL4, QSFP-40G-SR4, QSFP-40G-LR4, etc.

Cisco, as the worldwide leader in networking for the Internet, offers a large range of optical transceivers that are compliant with 40G Ethernet. Next I will introduce the two common Cisco QSFP transceivers to you—Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 and  QSFP-40G-CSR4.

          40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is compliant with 40GBASE-SR4 standard. It supports links lengths of 100m and 150m on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber, respectively. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 mainly enables high bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber connectors. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 can also be used in a 4×10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-SR interfaces up to 100 and 150 meters on OM3 and OM4 fibers, respectively. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE 40GBase-SR4 and 10GBase-SR.

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

QSFP-40G-CSR4 is an extension product from Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4. Each 10-gigabit lane of this transceiver is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. It extends the reach of the 40GBASE-SR4 interface to 300 and 400 meters on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode parallel fiber, respectively. QSFP-40G-CSR4 can be used for native 40G optical links over parallel cables with MPO/MTP connectors or in a 4×10G mode with parallel to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. The Cisco QSFP 40G-CSR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability over the complete specification range of 10GBASE-SR.

After going through this passage, would you like to install a Cisco 40G QSFP transceiver to save your poor internet speed? Fiberstore, a professional and the leading manufacturer and supplier of optical communication products, is committed to offering customers high quality products and best services. The cost effective 40G optical transceivers—QSFP-40G-CSR4, QSFP-40G-PLR4, 40GBASE-PLRL4, QSFP-40G-SR4, QSFP-40G-LR4 are in your reach. Please feel free to contact us.

Commenter cet article

À propos

I am a blogger and love my job, my life. I'd like to share some experience in telecom field here, hope you enjoy your stay at my blog!